Skip to Main Content
Sarkari Result HubGovernment Exams, Jobs & Results Information
Job Alerts · Last 24 hrs
Latest Jobs10 days left

SGGU Teaching and Academic Staff Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online for 632 Principal, Assistant Professor and More Posts

Official Source

Quick answer

Shri Govind Guru University Godhra has released the SGGU Teaching and Academic Staff Recruitment 2026 notification for 632 posts. The last date to apply is 30 October 2026. The application fee is ₹ 500 for Application Fee. Apply only through the official website (sggu.ac.in).

Important details

Name of postSGGU Teaching and Academic Staff Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online for 632 Principal, Assistant Professor and More Posts
OrganisationShri Govind Guru University Godhra
Advertisement no.02/SF/2026
Job locationAll India
Total vacancies632 posts
Last date to apply30 October 2026
Selection processSubmission of online application through the Samarth portal. → Scrutiny of application details and uploaded certificates. → Attendance at the scheduled interview. → Verification of original certificates and application documents at the interview. → Further selection and appointment procedures as notified by the university. → Eligible applicants will be required to attend an interview at the date, time and venue announced by Shri Govind Guru University. → The tentative interview dates are 3 and 4 November 2026. Subject-wise interview details will be communicated through the university website and candidates' email addresses. → Important: The supplied advertisement does not specify a separate written examination, interview marking scheme or detailed merit calculation. Candidates should follow any subsequent selection instructions published by SGGU. → The notification specifies interviews and certificate verification. It does not provide a separate written examination scheme.
Posted on20 Oct 2026
Last updated20 Oct 2026

Read from the official notice. Always confirm dates, fees and eligibility on the official website.

Important Dates

  • Notification Date19 October 2026
  • Last date to apply30 October 2026
  • Tentative Interview Date - Day 103 November 2026
  • Tentative Interview Date - Day 204 November 2026

Application Fee

  • Application Fee₹ 500

Applicants must pay the prescribed application fee of Rs. 500 online through the Samarth portal. Applications submitted without payment of the required fee or with incomplete information will not be accepted.

The supplied advertisement does not specify category-wise fee exemptions or refund conditions.

Payment Mode : Online through Samarth Portal

The application fee is Rs. 500, payable online through the Samarth portal.

The official notification does not mention any refund policy for the application fee. Candidates are advised to ensure their eligibility before making the payment.

Total Post

632 Posts

Vacancy Details

Post nameNo. of posts
Principal49
Assistant Professor386
Associate Professor42
Professor53
Librarian41
Physical Training Instructor (PTI)18
Tutor43
Arts Colleges (B.A.)60
Commerce Colleges (B.Com)6
Science Colleges (B.Sc.)33
B.Ed. Colleges157
B.S.W. Colleges17
M.S.W. Colleges38
B.R.S. Colleges6
M.R.S. Colleges8
B.C.A. Colleges7
Law Colleges32
B.Sc. Nursing Colleges65
PGDMLT Colleges6
Medical Colleges (BHMS)79
M.Sc. Colleges4
M.A. Colleges6
M.Sc. Nursing Colleges1
Physiotherapy Colleges45
Commerce Colleges (M.Com)4
P.B.B.Sc. Nursing Colleges18
M.Ed. Colleges7
LL.M. Colleges9
Diploma in Fire and Safety7
Diploma in Health Sanitary17
Total632

SGGU Recruitment 2026 Overview

Recruiting OrganizationShri Govind Guru University (SGGU), Godhra
Advertisement Number02/SF/2026
Notification Date19 October 2026
Recruitment NameAffiliated Self-Financed Colleges Academic Staff Recruitment 2026
Post NamesPrincipal, Assistant Professor, Associate Professor, Professor, Librarian, PTI and Tutor
Total Vacancies632
Number of Colleges85
Recruitment TypeAcademic Staff Recruitment for Affiliated Self-Financed Colleges
Application ModeOnline through Samarth Portal
Application FeeRs. 500
Selection ProcessInterview and Original Certificate Verification
Application Last Date30 October 2026
Tentative Interview Dates3 and 4 November 2026
Job LocationSGGU Affiliated Self-Financed Colleges, Gujarat
Official Websitewww.sggu.ac.in
  • Important Eligibility Notice: The recruitment is for academic positions in affiliated self-financed colleges. Applicants must satisfy the qualifications prescribed for their selected post and subject. The supplied notification does not contain a complete post-wise educational qualification, experience, age limit or salary schedule. Candidates should consult the detailed recruitment information published on the university website before applying.

SGGU Vacancy Details 2026

  • The university has listed 632 academic staff vacancies across 85 affiliated self-financed colleges. Assistant Professor accounts for the highest number of posts.

SGGU College-Wise Vacancy Details 2026

  • The official vacancy annexure provides a course-wise and college-category-wise breakup covering Arts, Commerce, Science, Education, Nursing, Law, Social Work, Medical and other programmes.
  • Important: The figures above represent vacancies grouped by college/course category, not individual named institutions. Applicants should check the detailed college-wise and subject-wise list on the SGGU website to identify the vacancies relevant to their qualification.

SGGU Recruitment 2026 Detailed Post-Wise Vacancy Distribution

College CategoryPrincipalAssistant ProfessorAssociate ProfessorProfessorLibrarianPTITutor
Arts (B.A.)44802330
Commerce (B.Com)0500100
Science (B.Sc.)42010440
B.Ed.101220121030
B.S.W.21110210
M.S.W.61914530
B.R.S.0600000
M.R.S.1500110
B.C.A.1600000
Law42004310
B.Sc. Nursing611664032
PGDMLT1300110
BHMS1401918100
M.Sc.1200100
M.A.0600000
M.Sc. Nursing0010000
Physiotherapy127112004
M.Com0310000
P.B.B.Sc. Nursing2404206
M.Ed.1411000
LL.M.1700100
Diploma in Fire and Safety1400011
Diploma in Health Sanitary21300200
Total493864253411843
  • The following table combines the post-wise breakup from all three sections of the official vacancy annexure.

SGGU Recruitment 2026 Eligibility Criteria

  • Applicants must possess the prescribed educational qualifications and other eligibility requirements for the selected academic post and subject, as specified in the university's detailed recruitment information.
  • The short Gujarati advertisement invites applications from eligible candidates for Principal, Assistant Professor, Associate Professor, Professor, Librarian, PTI and Tutor positions. However, it does not provide the exact minimum educational qualifications, experience requirements or age limits for each post.
  • Candidates should review the university's official post-wise and subject-wise requirements before completing the online application.

Documents Required for SGGU Recruitment 2026

  • One hard copy of the completed online application form.
  • Original educational qualification certificates.
  • Copies of the relevant educational and supporting certificates for verification.
  • No Objection Certificate, if applicable.
  • Other documents required by the university for the selected post.
  • Applicants must upload the necessary certificates while completing their application through the Samarth portal. The advertisement specifically mentions uploading a No Objection Certificate (NOC), wherever applicable.
  • Candidates attending the interview must bring the following:
  • Interview Document Requirement: Candidates must bring a printed copy of their submitted online application and the necessary original certificates and copies for verification at the interview venue. The notice does not direct candidates to send a hard copy by post at the application stage.

SGGU Recruitment 2026 Interview Details

ParticularsDetails
Tentative Interview Dates3 and 4 November 2026
Interview TimeTo be notified subject-wise
Interview VenueAs announced on the university website
Travel ExpensesTo be borne by the candidate
Required DocumentsApplication hard copy and prescribed original certificates with copies
  • Applicants should follow the schedule issued for their particular subject or post. The tentative interview dates may be revised through official communication.

SGGU Recruitment 2026 Important Instructions

  • The recruitment is for affiliated self-financed colleges under Shri Govind Guru University.
  • Applications must be submitted online through the Samarth portal.
  • The last date for submitting the online application is 30 October 2026.
  • Applicants must pay the Rs. 500 application fee online.
  • Required certificates and the applicable NOC must be uploaded with the application.
  • College-wise and subject-wise vacancy information is available through the university website.
  • Candidates must attend the interview at their own expense.
  • The university will provide subject-wise interview information through its website and email communication.
  • Have a question about this job?
  • Discuss this Job Report an Error

More Details

  • SGGU Recruitment 2026 Application Fee
  • SGGU Recruitment 2026 Selection Process

Mode of Selection

  1. Submission of online application through the Samarth portal.
  2. Scrutiny of application details and uploaded certificates.
  3. Attendance at the scheduled interview.
  4. Verification of original certificates and application documents at the interview.
  5. Further selection and appointment procedures as notified by the university.
  6. Eligible applicants will be required to attend an interview at the date, time and venue announced by Shri Govind Guru University.
  7. The tentative interview dates are 3 and 4 November 2026. Subject-wise interview details will be communicated through the university website and candidates' email addresses.
  8. Important: The supplied advertisement does not specify a separate written examination, interview marking scheme or detailed merit calculation. Candidates should follow any subsequent selection instructions published by SGGU.
  9. The notification specifies interviews and certificate verification. It does not provide a separate written examination scheme.

How to Apply for SGGU Recruitment 2026

  1. Visit the official Shri Govind Guru University website at www.sggu.ac.in.
  2. Locate the recruitment notification for affiliated self-financed colleges under Advertisement No. 02/SF/2026.
  3. Read the advertisement and check the available college-wise and subject-wise vacancies.
  4. Open the Samarth online application link provided on the university website.
  5. Fill in the prescribed online application form with the required personal, educational and other information.
  6. Upload copies of all necessary certificates and the NOC, where applicable.
  7. Pay the prescribed Rs. 500 application fee online through the Samarth portal.
  8. Review the completed application carefully and submit it by 30 October 2026.
  9. Save or print a copy of the submitted online application.
  10. Check the university website and registered email address for the subject-wise interview schedule.
  11. Attend the interview at the specified time and venue with the application printout and required certificates.
  12. Important Application Notice: Incomplete applications and applications without the prescribed online fee will not be accepted. Candidates must attend the interview at their own expense.
Photo or signature too big for the form? Reduce it to the exact KB in seconds. Open Image Resizer

Frequently asked questions

What is the last date to apply for SGGU Teaching and Academic Staff Recruitment 2026?

The last date to apply is 30 October 2026.

How many vacancies are there in SGGU Teaching and Academic Staff Recruitment 2026?

There are 632 posts in total.

What is the application fee for SGGU Teaching and Academic Staff Recruitment 2026?

Application Fee: ₹ 500.

What qualification is needed for SGGU Teaching and Academic Staff Recruitment 2026?

Applicants must possess the prescribed educational qualifications and other eligibility requirements for the selected academic post and subject, as specified in the university's detailed recruitment information. | The short Gujarati advertisement invites applications from eligible candidates for Principal, Assistant Professor, Associate Professor, Professor, Librarian, PTI and Tutor positions. How…

What is the selection process for SGGU Teaching and Academic Staff Recruitment 2026?

Submission of online application through the Samarth portal, Scrutiny of application details and uploaded certificates, Attendance at the scheduled interview, Verification of original certificates and application documents at the interview, Further selection and appointment procedures as notified by the university, Eligible applicants will be required to attend an interview at the date, time and venue announced by Shri Govind Guru University, The tentative interview dates are 3 and 4 November 2026. Subject-wise interview details will be communicated through the university website and candidates' email addresses, Important: The supplied advertisement does not specify a separate written examination, interview marking scheme or detailed merit calculation. Candidates should follow any subsequent selection instructions published by SGGU, The notification specifies interviews and certificate verification. It does not provide a separate written examination scheme.

What is the official website for SGGU Teaching and Academic Staff Recruitment 2026?

The official website is https://www.sggu.ac.in.