An independent portal — not affiliated with any government body
Skip to Main Content
Sarkari Result HubGovernment Exams, Jobs & Results Information
Job Alerts · Last 24 hrs
Latest Jobs

CRPF Constable (Sports Quota) Recruitment 2026 - Apply Online Form for 521 Head Constable & Constable Posts

Important details

Name of postCRPF Constable (Sports Quota) Recruitment 2026 - Apply Online Form for 521 Head Constable & Constable Posts
OrganisationCentral Reserve Police Force
Advertisement no.R.II-21/2026-Sports
Job locationAll India
Total vacancies521 posts
Pay / salaryHead Constable (GD): Level 4, Rs. 25,500–81,100. Constable (GD): Level 3, Rs. 21,700–69,100.
Selection processSelection proceeds through Identity Check, Documentation, Physical Standard Test (PST), Sports Trial Test, and Detailed/Review Medical Examination, in sequence.
Posted on22 Sept 2026
Last updated12 Oct 2026

Official source: No official notification link is available yet. Please confirm every detail on the official website.

Important Dates

  • Online Application Start12 October 2026, 9:00 AM
  • Online Application & Fee Payment Last Date11 November 2026, 23:59 hrs
  • Correction/Modification Window12 November 2026 to 14 November 2026
  • Crucial Date for Category Status (SC/ST/OBC/EWS)11 November 2026 (closing date of online application)
  • Eligible Sports Achievement Window30 September 2024 to 30 September 2026 (2 years prior to advertisement publication)

Application Fee

  • Male candidates belonging to UR/OBC/EWS pay₹ 100/-
  • through the recruitment website; the fee is e₹ 1,00,000/-

Rs. 100/- for male UR/OBC/EWS candidates; exempted for all female candidates and for SC/ST/Ex-Servicemen candidates.

Age Limit

  • Particular : Detail
  • Age Limit (both posts) : 18 to 23 years
  • Cut-off Date : 1 August 2026
  • Date of Birth Range : Not before 2 August 2003 and not after 1 August 2008
  • Candidates seeking age relaxation must submit the requisite certificate from the competent authority, in the prescribed format, when sought by the Recruitment Board; otherwise their category claim will not be entertained and they will be considered under the General (UR) category. Date of Birth and Name as recorded in the Matriculation/Secondary Examination Certificate (or equivalent) alone will be accepted, with no scope for later change.
  • Category : Relaxation
  • Unreserved (UR) : 5 years
  • OBC (Non-Creamy Layer) : 8 years (5+3)
  • SC/ST : 10 years (5+5)
  • Ex-Servicemen (UR) : 8 years (5+3), after deducting military service rendered from actual age
  • Ex-Servicemen (OBC) : 11 years (5+3+3), after deducting military service rendered from actual age
  • Ex-Servicemen (SC/ST) : 13 years (5+5+3), after deducting military service rendered from actual age
  • 18 to 23 years as on the cut-off date of 1 August 2026, with age relaxation of 5 to 13 years depending on category and Ex-Servicemen status.

Total Post

521 Posts

Salary / Pay Scale

  • Head Constable (GD): Level 4, Rs. 25,500–81,100. Constable (GD): Level 3, Rs. 21,700–69,100.

CRPF Sportsperson Recruitment 2026 Vacancy Details (Discipline-wise)

Sl.Sports DisciplineTotal Posts
1Aquatics (Swimming, Diving, Water Polo)60
2Archery3
3Athletics101
4Badminton5
5Basketball16
6Body Building11
7Boxing20
8Football22
9Gymnastics12
10Handball12
11Hockey15
12Judo16
13Kabaddi27
14Karate17
15Shooting53
16Taekwondo14
17Volleyball20
18Water Sports (Kayaking, Canoeing, Rowing)20
19Weightlifting19
20Wushu20
21Wrestling26
22Yoga (Yogasana)12
Grand Total521
  • 182 HC/GD (Male 150, Female 32)
  • 339 CT/GD (Male 258, Female 81)
  • 521 Grand Total
  • Note: Each discipline above is further broken down by specific event/weight category and by Male/Female, HC/GD and CT/GD in the official notification (e.g., Athletics lists 100m, 400m, Long Jump, Javelin Throw, etc. separately; Boxing, Judo, Karate, Taekwondo, Weightlifting and Wrestling are broken down by weight category). This level of granular, event-wise vacancy detail runs to several pages in the source document – refer to the official notification on rect.crpf.gov.in for the exact event/weight-wise numbers. Vacancies are tentative and may increase or decrease without notice; any change will be intimated on the CRPF recruitment website.

CRPF Sportsperson Recruitment 2026 Eligibility Criteria – Educational Qualification

PostEducational Qualification
HC/GD (Sports Quota)10+2 or equivalent from a recognized Board/University recognized by the Central or State Government, or equivalent Army Qualification (for Ex-Army personnel)
CT/GD (Sports Quota)Matriculation or its equivalent from a recognized Board
  • Candidates who do not possess the prescribed educational qualification as on 11 November 2026 are not eligible to apply. Educational and sports qualification certificates other than from a Central/State Board must be accompanied by a Government notification declaring the equivalence of that qualification for Central Government service.

Sports Qualification – HC/GD

  • Represented the country in a recognized International Competition/Meet, with clearance from the Department of Sports, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.
  • Represented a State/UT in the National Games/Championship organized by a National Sports Federation recognized by the Department of Sports, or in National Games organized by the Indian Olympic Association, with a medal or position up to 3rd place.
  • Secured 1st or 2nd position in an individual event in Inter-University Tournaments (for team events, the team must have reached the finals) conducted by the Association of Indian Universities (AIU)/Inter University Sports Board.
  • Won Gold or Silver medal in an individual/team event at Junior National level Games/Championship/Meet organized by a recognized National Sports Federation.

Sports Qualification – CT/GD

  • Represented a State in Senior/Junior National level Games/Championships organized by a recognized National Sports Federation.
  • Represented a State School Team in National Sports/Games for Schools conducted by the All-India School Games Federation of India (SGFI), with a medal or position up to 3rd place.
  • Represented a State/UT in Khelo India University Games/Khelo India Youth Games/Khelo India Winter Games, with a medal or position up to 3rd place.
  • Represented their University in Inter-University Tournaments conducted by the Inter-University Sports Boards, in any sport/game.
  • Note: The sports achievement/certificate must be from within the last two years from the date of publication of this advertisement (i.e., achievements between 30 September 2024 and 30 September 2026 are eligible). Candidates awaiting results, or not in possession of the required educational/sports certificates, are not eligible and need not apply.

CRPF Sportsperson Recruitment 2026 Pay Scale

PostPay Level (7th CPC)
Head Constable (GD) SportspersonsLevel 4: Rs. 25,500 – 81,100
Constable (GD) SportspersonsLevel 3: Rs. 21,700 – 69,100
  • Dearness Allowance, HRA and other allowances are admissible as per Government orders applicable in CRPF from time to time. The New Defined Contributory Pension Scheme (implemented vide MoF OM No. 1(7)(2)/2003/TA dated 07.01.2004) applies to selected candidates.

1. Documentation

  • All candidates undergo document verification, producing original documents/certificates relating to age, education, sports achievement, domicile and category. Candidates unable to produce the prescribed originals are eliminated at this stage; those qualified proceed to the PST.

2. Marking of Achievements (Merit List Basis)

Competition LevelGoldSilverBronzeParticipation
Olympic Games (Summer/Winter)100969280
World Championship/World Cup90868270
Asian/Commonwealth Games80767260
Asian/Commonwealth Championship or Cup70666250
Youth Olympic Games60565240
Youth/Junior World Championship or Cup55514735
Youth/Junior Asian & Commonwealth Championship50464230
SAF Games / recognized International Competition (min. 7 countries, backed by a National-level medal)40363226
National Games/Senior National Championship – Individual medal30262212
National Games/Senior National Championship – Team event2622188
Youth/Junior National Championship/Inter-University/Khelo India – Individual medal2016126
Youth/Junior National Championship/Inter-University/Khelo India – Team event161284
  • Marks are awarded for the single highest medal/position achieved during the eligible window (30 September 2024 to 30 September 2026); if a candidate has more than one medal, only the highest-scoring one counts. Sample marking tiers:

3. Physical Standard Test (PST)

StandardMaleFemale
Height170 cm157 cm
Chest (male only)80 cm unexpanded, min. 5 cm expansion—
WeightProportionate to height and age, as per medical standards
  • Height/chest relaxations are available for several categories, including Scheduled Tribes (162.5/150 cm), ST candidates of North-Eastern States (157/147.5 cm), ST candidates of Left-Wing Extremism-affected districts (160/147.5 cm), Garhwalis/Kumaonis/Dogras/Marathas and candidates from Assam, Himachal Pradesh, J&K and Ladakh (165/155 cm), candidates from the North-Eastern States of Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura (162.5/152.5 cm), and candidates from the Gorkha Territorial Administration area of Darjeeling district (157/152.5 cm), with corresponding chest relaxations for male candidates in several of these categories.

4. Sports Trial Test

  • Candidates who qualify the PST undergo the Sports Trial Test, conducted by a Board of Officers. This test is purely qualifying (pass/fail) – no marks are awarded, and total marks for the merit list come only from the achievement marking scheme above. Candidates may be subjected to a Dope Test on the day of the trial; no appeal for re-conduct of the trial test is entertained.

5. Detailed Medical Examination (DME) & Review Medical Examination (RME)

  • Conducted per the Uniform Guidelines for Recruitment Medical Examination for GOs and NGOs in CAPFs and AR (MHA U.O. No. A.VI-1/2014-Rectt(SSB) dated 20.05.2015 and MHA OM No. E.32012/ADG(Med)/DME/RME/DA-1/2020(Part file)/1166 dated 31.05.2021, as amended). Minimum distance vision required is 6/6 and 6/9 in both eyes without correction; colour-blind candidates are not eligible; candidates must not have knock knee, flat foot, varicose veins or squint. Tattoos are restricted in content (secular/religious symbols only, as per Indian Army norms), location (left forearm inner aspect or dorsum of hands only) and size (less than ¼ of that body part). Candidates declared unfit in DME may undergo RME.

Order of Preference (for Merit)

  • Where marks are comparable, preference follows this order: (a) International representation with Department of Sports clearance; (b) Senior/Junior National Championship representation with a medal (Senior preferred over Junior); (c) Inter-University/Khelo India University Games medal; (d) Khelo India Youth/Winter Games medal; (e) School National Games medal; (f) participation at levels (b)–(e) without a medal, in the same order.

Documents Required (Original, at Document Verification)

  • Educational certificates, Sports certificates, Domicile and Caste certificates, etc.
  • Matriculation/10th class certificate, for verification of Date of Birth
  • OBC (NCL) Certificate (Annexure-F), SC/ST Certificate (Annexure-G), or EWS Certificate valid for 2026-27 (Annexure-H), as applicable – certificates in any other format are not accepted
  • Undertaking for OBC (NCL) reservation claim, as per Annexure-F
  • No Objection Certificate (Annexure-B), for candidates serving in Government service, produced at the time of physical document verification
  • Certificate for claiming height/chest relaxation (Annexure-I), if applicable
  • Four latest passport-size photographs, matching the one submitted with the application form

Important Conditions

  • Application Fee: Male candidates belonging to UR/OBC/EWS pay Rs. 100/- through the recruitment website; the fee is exempted for all female candidates and for SC/ST/Ex-Servicemen candidates. The fee is neither refunded nor adjusted against any other recruitment process, under any circumstances.
  • Selected candidates must submit a bond to serve the Force for a minimum of 3 years (or a specific period as prescribed), backed by an undertaking bond of Rs. 1,00,000/-, to promote sports in the Force, before they can resign for better employment elsewhere or on any other ground.
  • Posts carry All India service liability; selected candidates are liable to serve anywhere in India or abroad, and will be governed by the CRPF Act 1949 and Rules 1955.
  • CRPF reserves the right to modify, cancel, postpone, or reschedule any stage of the recruitment process, and to change the sequence of the recruitment procedure, without assigning any reason.
  • Submitting fabricated documents, or documents that have been tampered with, will lead to cancellation of candidature at any stage, including at the time of document verification or later.
  • The Board of Officers may also recommend cases of Outstanding Sportspersons who show excellent trial performance but require some relaxation in height/chest/weight for their sport, subject to approval by the Ministry of Home Affairs.

More Details

  • CRPF Sportsperson Recruitment 2026 Age Limit
  • Age Relaxation (for Meritorious Sportspersons)
  • CRPF Sportsperson Recruitment 2026 Selection Process

Mode of Selection

  1. Selection proceeds through Identity Check, Documentation, Physical Standard Test (PST), Sports Trial Test, and Detailed/Review Medical Examination, in sequence.

How to Apply for CRPF Sportsperson Recruitment 2026

  1. Visit rect.crpf.gov.in and read the instructions carefully before filling the application.
  2. Create your profile and upload a copy of the certificate/document for your sports discipline, in support of your highest medal/position or highest level of participation, before applying – applications without this upload will be rejected during scrutiny.
  3. Fill the online application form and pay the application fee (where applicable) through the website only.
  4. Submit the application before 11 November 2026, 23:59 hrs.
  5. Use the correction window (12–14 November 2026) if you need to modify your submitted application.
  6. Important: The application must be submitted ONLINE only; no offline application is accepted, and candidature of anyone submitting offline will be summarily rejected. Candidates serving in Government/Semi-Government departments must submit their application through their employer along with a No Objection Certificate (as per Annexure-A format) – applications without an NOC will not be accepted.
Photo or signature too big for the form? Reduce it to the exact KB in seconds. Open Image Resizer

Frequently asked questions

When does the application for CRPF Constable (Sports Quota) Recruitment 2026 - Apply Online Form for 521 Head Constable & Constable Posts start?

Online Application Start: 12 October 2026, 9:00 AM.

How many vacancies are there in CRPF Constable (Sports Quota) Recruitment 2026 - Apply Online Form for 521 Head Constable & Constable Posts?

There are 521 posts in total.

What is the age limit for CRPF Constable (Sports Quota) Recruitment 2026 - Apply Online Form for 521 Head Constable & Constable Posts?

Particular : Detail; Age Limit (both posts) : 18 to 23 years; Cut-off Date : 1 August 2026; Date of Birth Range : Not before 2 August 2003 and not after 1 August 2008; Candidates seeking age relaxation must submit the requisite certificate from the competent authority, in the prescribed format, when sought by the Recruitment Board; otherwise their category claim will not be entertained and they will be considered under the General (UR) category. Date of Birth and Name as recorded in the Matriculation/Secondary Examination Certificate (or equivalent) alone will be accepted, with no scope for later change; Category : Relaxation; Unreserved (UR) : 5 years; OBC (Non-Creamy Layer) : 8 years (5+3); SC/ST : 10 years (5+5); Ex-Servicemen (UR) : 8 years (5+3), after deducting military service rendered from actual age; Ex-Servicemen (OBC) : 11 years (5+3+3), after deducting military service rendered from actual age; Ex-Servicemen (SC/ST) : 13 years (5+5+3), after deducting military service rendered from actual age; 18 to 23 years as on the cut-off date of 1 August 2026, with age relaxation of 5 to 13 years depending on category and Ex-Servicemen status.

What is the application fee for CRPF Constable (Sports Quota) Recruitment 2026 - Apply Online Form for 521 Head Constable & Constable Posts?

Male candidates belonging to UR/OBC/EWS pay: ₹ 100/-; through the recruitment website; the fee is e: ₹ 1,00,000/-.

What qualification is needed for CRPF Constable (Sports Quota) Recruitment 2026 - Apply Online Form for 521 Head Constable & Constable Posts?

HC/GD (Sports Quota): 10+2 or equivalent from a recognized Board/University recognized by the Central or State Government, or equivalent Army Qualification (for Ex-Army personnel) | CT/GD (Sports Quota): Matriculation or its equivalent from a recognized Board | Candidates who do not possess the prescribed educational qualification as on 11 November 2026 are not eligible to apply. Educational and s…

What is the selection process for CRPF Constable (Sports Quota) Recruitment 2026 - Apply Online Form for 521 Head Constable & Constable Posts?

Selection proceeds through Identity Check, Documentation, Physical Standard Test (PST), Sports Trial Test, and Detailed/Review Medical Examination, in sequence.