Skip to Main Content
Sarkari Result HubGovernment Exams, Jobs & Results Information
Job Alerts · Last 24 hrs
Latest Jobs23 days left

CUS Faculty Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online for 22 Professor, Associate Professor Posts

Official Source Verified

Quick answer

Cluster University of Srinagar has released the CUS Faculty Recruitment 2026 notification for 22 posts. The last date to apply is 21 November 2026. The application fee is ₹ 2000/- for General (UR/OM). Apply only through the official website (cusrinagar.edu.in).

Important details

Name of postCUS Faculty Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online for 22 Professor, Associate Professor Posts
OrganisationCluster University of Srinagar
Advertisement no.07-CUS OF 2026
Job locationAll India
Total vacancies22 posts
Last date to apply21 November 2026
Selection processApplicants will be screened using the shortlisting criteria in the UGC Regulations 2018/University norms. → Screening is based on what you enter in the online form. If any information turns out to be false or wrong at any stage, your candidature will be rejected. → Each Academic/Research (API) score must be backed by documentary evidence in the Performance Based Appraisal System (PBAS) Proforma. Claims without evidence will not be counted. → Shortlisted candidates attend an interview and must produce original documents on age, qualifications, experience, fitness and any other claims. No TA/DA is paid for attending.
Posted on29 Oct 2026
Last updated29 Oct 2026

Read from the official notice. Always confirm dates, fees and eligibility on the official website.

Important Dates

  • Advertisement date28 October 2026
  • Online application available from01 November 2026
  • Last date to apply21 November 2026
  • Last date for hard copy27.11.2026 (up to 04:30 PM)

Application Fee

  • General (UR/OM)₹ 2000/-
  • Reserved Categories₹ 1500/-

The fee can be paid only through the payment-gateway link on the university website. It is non-refundable.

Category : Fee

No. The Rs. 2000/- (UR/OM) or Rs. 1500/- (reserved categories) fee cannot be refunded once paid.

Total Post

22 Posts

Vacancy Details

Post nameNo. of posts
Associate Professor14
Professor8
Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning1
Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning1
Biochemistry1
Botany1
Botany1
Chemistry1
Chemistry1
Commerce1
Computer Applications1
Data Science1
Data Science1
Economics1
Education1
English1
Environmental Sciences1
Environmental Sciences1
Geography1
History1
Information Technology1
Political Science1
Zoology1
Zoology1
Total22

CUS Associate Professor and Professor Recruitment 2026 Overview

DetailInformation
OrganisationCluster University of Srinagar
Advertisement No.07-CUS OF 2026, dated 28.10.2026
PostsAssociate Professor and Professor
Total vacancies22 (14 Associate Professor and 8 Professor, as listed in the post table)
How to applyOnline, then a hard copy in person or by Speed Post/Registered Post
Online application starts01.11.2026
Last date (online)21.11.2026 (up to 23:55)
Last date (hard copy)27.11.2026 (up to 04:30 PM)
Websitewww.cusrinagar.edu.in
  • The official notification does not specify the age limit.

About CUS

  • Cluster University of Srinagar is based at Gogji-Bagh, Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir – 190008. Its letterhead says it was established under J&K State Legislature Act-III, 2016. Appointments are governed by the Srinagar and Jammu Cluster Universities Act, 2016, and the Statutes and Regulations made under it.

Department-wise Posts and Category

  • ST-1 includes Bakarwal, Balti, Beda, Bot, Boto, Brokpa, Drokpa, Dard, Shin, Changpa, Garra, Gaddi, Gujjar, Mon, Purigpa and Sippi.
  • ST-2 includes Gadda Brahmin, Koli, Paddari Tribe and Pahari Ethnic Group.
  • The Education post (EWS/UR) is for EWS candidates. EWS vacancies are not carried forward, so if no suitable EWS candidate is found the post will be filled under UR. UR candidates may apply against it at their own risk and will be considered only in that case.
  • The category abbreviations are: OM – Open Merit, SC – Scheduled Caste, ST-1 – Scheduled Tribe-1, ST-2 – Scheduled Tribe-2, EWS – Economically Weaker Section, RBA – Resident of Backward Area, LAC/IB – Line of Actual Control/International Border, and OBC – Other Backward Classes. They follow the Jammu & Kashmir Reservation Rules, 2005 (SRO-294 dated 21.10.2005), as last amended by S.O. 176 of 2024 dated 15.03.2024 and S.O. 305 of 2024 dated 21.05.2024.
  • The number of vacancies is tentative. The university may increase or reduce the posts at the time of selection, or leave any vacancy unfilled without giving a reason.
  • Preparing for Govt Exams? Test Yourself!
  • 25 Questions · 20 Minutes · Instant Score
  • Today's Free

CUS Associate Professor and Professor Eligibility 2026

  • You must meet the eligibility criteria on or before the last date for receipt of applications.

Professor (A or B) – A

  • An eminent scholar with a PhD degree in the concerned/allied/relevant discipline and published work of high quality. You must be actively engaged in research, with at least 10 research publications in peer-reviewed/UGC-listed journals and a total Academic/Research Score of 120 as per Appendix II, Table 2 of the UGC Regulations, 2018.
  • At least ten years of teaching experience in a university/college as Assistant Professor/Associate Professor/Professor, and/or research experience at an equivalent level at a University/National Level Institution, with evidence of having successfully guided doctoral candidates.
  • B: An outstanding professional with a PhD degree in the concerned/allied/relevant discipline, from any academic institution (not included in A) or from industry. You must have made significant contributions to knowledge in the discipline, supported by documentary evidence, and have ten years' experience.

Associate Professor

  • A good academic record, with a PhD degree in the concerned/allied/relevant discipline.
  • A Master's Degree with at least 55% marks (or an equivalent grade in a point scale, wherever the grading system is followed).
  • At least eight years of teaching and/or research experience in an academic/research position equivalent to Assistant Professor in a University, College or Accredited Research Institution/industry.
  • At least seven (07) publications in peer-reviewed/UGC-listed journals and a total academic/research score of 75 as per Appendix II, Table 2 of the UGC Regulations, 2018.
  • For both posts, publications will be judged in light of UGC Public Notice F. No. 1-1/2018(CARE/JOURNAL) dated 16.07.2025. Papers in predatory or dubious journals, and presentations at predatory or dubious conferences, earn no academic credit.

Relaxed Pass Mark and Grade Equivalence

GradeGrade PointPercentage of Marks
O = Outstanding5.50-6.0075-100
A = Very good4.50-5.4965-74
B = Good3.50-4.4955-64
C = Average2.50-3.4945-54
D = Below average1.50-2.4935-44
E = Poor0.50-1.4925-34
F = Fail0.00-0.4900-24
  • PhD holders who obtained their Master's Degree before 19 September 1991 may get a 5% relaxation, from 55% to 50%. On the UGC seven-point scale, grade "B" counts as equal to 55%:
  • If your postgraduate degree or PhD is from a foreign university, you must enclose an Equivalence Certificate from the Association of Indian Universities (AIU), New Delhi. Without it, the application will be rejected. For the discipline-specific eligibility of each post, see the official notification.

Service Conditions

  • Selected candidates will be on probation for the period set by UGC norms.
  • Terms of appointment follow the Srinagar and Jammu Cluster Universities Act, 2016, its Statutes and Regulations, and the rules of the UGC and the Government of Jammu and Kashmir, where applicable.
  • Where the university has no service rules of its own, the rules of the Government of the UT of Jammu & Kashmir apply.
  • The university may verify your character, antecedents and documents at any time, including during service. Services will be terminated at once if documents are found to be fake or a background has been hidden.

Documents and other rules

  • Self-attest every enclosure and attach them in the order of the serial numbers generated in the form. Mark page numbers on all supporting documents, matching the application form.
  • Fill the PBAS proforma with each publication's details: title, journal/book, volume, page numbers, year, ISSN/ISBN, authorship, refereed/indexed status and local/national/international status. Back each entry with evidence such as copies of publications, project sanction letters, utilisation and completion certificates, patent letters and students' Ph.D. award letters.
  • If you claim a reserved category, include a valid category certificate from the Competent Authority.
  • Include an AIU Equivalence Certificate if your degree is from a foreign university.
  • Include a Relation certificate if any relative works in the university, giving their name, designation and department.
  • Write your name exactly as it appears on your Matriculation/Higher Secondary certificate.
  • If you are already employed, apply through proper channel. You should still send an advance copy with documents. The forwarded form must reach the university at least ten days before the interview, or you will not be called.
  • To apply in more than one category, submit a separate application for each.
  • Late or incomplete applications will not be accepted. Canvassing in any form disqualifies you.

More Details

  • CUS Associate Professor and Professor Vacancy Details 2026
  • Selection Process

Mode of Selection

  1. Applicants will be screened using the shortlisting criteria in the UGC Regulations 2018/University norms.
  2. Screening is based on what you enter in the online form. If any information turns out to be false or wrong at any stage, your candidature will be rejected.
  3. Each Academic/Research (API) score must be backed by documentary evidence in the Performance Based Appraisal System (PBAS) Proforma. Claims without evidence will not be counted.
  4. Shortlisted candidates attend an interview and must produce original documents on age, qualifications, experience, fitness and any other claims. No TA/DA is paid for attending.

How to Apply for CUS Associate Professor and Professor Recruitment 2026

  1. Visit www.cusrinagar.edu.in, click the Jobs/Recruitment link and read the advertisement in full.
  2. Click "Register as an Applicant" and register with a valid email ID and mobile number. Keep your username and password.
  3. Log in with your username and password.
  4. Enter your personal details, educational qualifications and experience, then preview the form. Correct anything that needs changing, then submit. You cannot edit the form after it is submitted. Print it and note the Form No.
  5. Pay the application fee online.
  6. Send the printout of the online form, self-attested copies of all documents and the fee receipt, in person or by Speed Post/Registered Post, to: Assistant Registrar (Establishment & Recruitment), Cluster University of Srinagar, Gogji-Bagh, Srinagar – 190008.
Photo or signature too big for the form? Reduce it to the exact KB in seconds. Open Image Resizer

Frequently asked questions

What is the last date to apply for CUS Faculty Recruitment 2026?

The last date to apply is 21 November 2026.

How many vacancies are there in CUS Faculty Recruitment 2026?

There are 22 posts in total.

What is the application fee for CUS Faculty Recruitment 2026?

General (UR/OM): ₹ 2000/-; Reserved Categories: ₹ 1500/-.

What qualification is needed for CUS Faculty Recruitment 2026?

You must meet the eligibility criteria on or before the last date for receipt of applications.

What is the selection process for CUS Faculty Recruitment 2026?

Applicants will be screened using the shortlisting criteria in the UGC Regulations 2018/University norms, Screening is based on what you enter in the online form. If any information turns out to be false or wrong at any stage, your candidature will be rejected, Each Academic/Research (API) score must be backed by documentary evidence in the Performance Based Appraisal System (PBAS) Proforma. Claims without evidence will not be counted, Shortlisted candidates attend an interview and must produce original documents on age, qualifications, experience, fitness and any other claims. No TA/DA is paid for attending.

What is the official website for CUS Faculty Recruitment 2026?

The official website is https://www.cusrinagar.edu.in/foldermanager/notification/c57984ba332c426cb8226e8af66bb39d.pdf.