An independent portal — not affiliated with any government body
Skip to Main Content
Sarkari Result HubGovernment Exams, Jobs & Results Information
Job Alerts · Last 24 hrs
Results

India Post GDS Cut Off 2026 Out - Circle-wise and Category-wise Qualifying Marks

Notice details

Name of postIndia Post GDS Cut Off 2026 Out - Circle-wise and Category-wise Qualifying Marks
OrganisationIndia Post (Department of Posts)
Job locationAll India
Total vacancies23,757 posts
Posted on13 Oct 2026
Last updated13 Oct 2026

Official source: No official notification link is available yet. Please confirm every detail on the official website.

Important Dates

  • Cut-off and 1st merit list release (Schedule-II, July 2026)12 October 2026

Total Post

23,757 Posts

India Post GDS Cut Off 2026 State Wise and Category Wise – Circle-wise cut-off percentage (2026)

State / CircleUROBCSCSTEWSPwBD
Andhra Pradesh10010010099.8310099.66
Assam95.5794.8595.3385.1694.4256
Bihar99.0099.4298.7193.4198.7197.50
Chhattisgarh10010010099.3310096.66
Delhi10010010095.00100-
Gujarat92.2093.4093.6086.0092.2076.00
Haryana100100100-100100
Himachal Pradesh100100100-100100
Jharkhand99.4399.5799.1495.0096.2092.40
Jammu & Kashmir100100100-95.80-
Karnataka98.5698.7298.0898.5697.1295.20
Kerala95.0095.0095.0092.8095.0093.53
Madhya Pradesh10010010096.50100-
Maharashtra95.8095.6095.4093.2095.6090.00
North East97.2096.4095.4093.4294.2096.00
Odisha90.8090.2088.4085.6089.4080.00
Punjab98.2097.6096.80-97.4092.00
Rajasthan95.4095.0094.6091.2094.8088.40
Tamil Nadu98.4098.0097.2095.6097.6094.00
Telangana97.8097.4096.6095.0096.8093.00
Uttar Pradesh97.6097.2096.4094.8096.2092.00
Uttarakhand98.0097.4096.8095.2097.0093.00
West Bengal92.6092.2091.8088.4091.6086.00

India Post GDS Previous Year Cut Off (2025) – Circle-wise cut-off percentage (2025, 1st merit list)

State / CircleUR (%)OBC (%)EWS (%)SC (%)ST (%)PwBD (%)
Andhra Pradesh959593.416793.416793.416791.8333
Assam928986.666786.333386.576.3333
Bihar97.69795959586.1667
Chhattisgarh959593.191.590.2587.4
Gujarat92.892.291.892.689.280.4
Haryana8882–818179
Himachal Pradesh98.166795.89593.193.416786.8571
Jammu & Kashmir97.666796.495.16679590.6587.4
Jharkhand979795959591.2
Karnataka9595.8490.7293.9291.6889.12
Kerala959595959589.3
Madhya Pradesh959691.59488.166787.2
Maharashtra95.8949492.666793.333388
North Eastern9393.428691.5714777785.7143
Odisha88.166790.5889084.166785.1667
Punjab98.49592959587.6923
Rajasthan959592.593.666793.187.4
Tamil Nadu989796.2979689
Telangana959593.416793.41679591.8333
Uttar Pradesh97.333397.893.197.333397.466792
Uttarakhand959593.190.894.666785.4
West Bengal96.833395.285790.857193.571488.7148385.1429

What Is the India Post GDS Cut Off?

  • No written exam or interview is part of the shortlisting.
  • Cut-offs differ across circles.
  • Each category (UR, OBC, EWS, SC, ST, PwBD) has its own cut-off.
  • The percentage is based on Class 10 marks.
  • For grade-point boards, marks are converted with the formula: Marks = Grade Point x 9.5.
  • The GDS cut-off is the lowest Class 10 percentage among the candidates shortlisted in a given postal circle and category. India Post prepares separate merit lists for each circle and category directly from Class 10 marks. Candidates at or above that level are called for document verification.

How Is the GDS Merit List Decided When Percentages Are Equal?

  • The older candidate is preferred.
  • If the tie continues, the Government of India's category rules apply in this order for women: ST, SC, OBC, EWS, then UR.
  • After that, the same category order applies for men: ST, SC, OBC, EWS, then UR.

What Happens After the GDS Cut Off 2026?

  • Merit list: Search your registration number in the circle-wise PDF.
  • Document verification: Shortlisted candidates attend verification at the allotted postal division within 15 days.
  • Appointment letter: Issued after successful verification.
  • Basic training: Selected candidates complete training before starting duties.

How to Check the India Post GDS Cut Off 2026

  1. Open the official website, www.indiapostgdsonline.gov.in.
  2. Find the merit list or shortlisted candidates section for GDS Online Engagement Schedule-II, July 2026.
  3. Choose your postal circle.
  4. Download the circle-wise PDF.
  5. Search for your registration number, which you received when you applied.

Frequently asked questions

How many vacancies are there in India Post GDS Cut Off 2026 Out - Circle-wise and Category-wise Qualifying Marks?

There are 23,757 posts in total.