Skip to Main Content
Sarkari Result HubGovernment Exams, Jobs & Results Information
Job Alerts · Last 24 hrs
Results

NIT Trichy CSE Cutoff 2026 - JoSAA Round 1 to 5 Closing Ranks for HS and OS Quota

Official Source

Notice details

Name of postNIT Trichy CSE Cutoff 2026 - JoSAA Round 1 to 5 Closing Ranks for HS and OS Quota
OrganisationNIT Trichy CSE Cutoff
Job locationAll India
Posted on15 Oct 2026
Last updated15 Oct 2026

Open the official notice above for the full details.

NIT Trichy CSE Cutoff 2026 Round-Wise Closing Ranks

QuotaCategoryRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
HSOPEN38123812381238124015
HSEWS24702470247024702470
HSOBC-NCL12191219121912191262
HSSC737737737737737
HSST500500500500500
OSOPEN13171321132113311373
OSEWS248275275275287
OSOBC-NCL436437437437459
OSSC154154154154154
OSST9595959595

NIT Trichy CSE Cutoff 2026 Round 5 Opening and Closing Ranks

QuotaCategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPEN10344015
HSEWS7272470
HSOBC-NCL9711262
HSSC250737
HSST78500
OSOPEN1031373
OSEWS147287
OSOBC-NCL266459
OSSC20154
OSST4795

Important Instructions

  • Other State (OS) quota: For General-category OS, Round 1 of 2026 (13 June) closed at rank 1,317, and the final-round 2025 closing rank was 1,449. That makes it one of the toughest NIT CSE seats.
  • Home State (Tamil Nadu) quota: One report puts the Round 5 closing rank at 4,015 for home state and 1,373 for other state. Round 4 CSE is listed at 1034 to 3812. Home State ranks are much more relaxed than OS ranks.
  • Check the quota and category: The cutoff differs by quota (HS or OS), category (General, OBC-NCL, SC, ST, EWS) and gender seat type. JoSAA publishes separate opening and closing ranks for each category, so compare yourself against the right row.
  • Rank and percentile: CSE at OS generally needs a General rank under about 1,500. This is a rough guide, since the final cutoff is only set by the round-wise counselling outcome.
  • Verify on the official portal: Third-party reporting of final-round figures has been inconsistent, so verify them on the JoSAA OR-CR portal at josaa.nic.in. I couldn’t confirm an official 2026 final-round figure, and some sites mix 2025 and 2026 data.

How to Check NIT Trichy CSE Cutoff 2026 on JoSAA?

  1. Visit the official website at josaa.nic.in.
  2. Open the Opening and Closing Ranks 2026 section.
  3. Select the required counselling round.
  4. Choose NIT as the institute type.
  5. Select National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli.
  6. Choose Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology).
  7. Select the applicable quota, category and gender pool.
  8. Check the opening and closing ranks displayed in the result.
  9. The Joint Seat Allocation Authority provides the official opening and closing ranks for engineering admissions. Candidates can check the NIT Trichy Computer Science and Engineering cutoff using the JoSAA 2026 rank portal.

Frequently asked questions

Where can I find the official details of NIT Trichy CSE Cutoff 2026 - JoSAA Round 1 to 5 Closing Ranks for HS and OS Quota?

Use the official links in the Important Links table on this page. Always confirm dates and eligibility on the official website.