An independent portal — not affiliated with any government body
Skip to Main Content
Sarkari Result HubGovernment Exams, Jobs & Results Information
Job Alerts · Last 24 hrs
Latest Jobs

AP DSC Teacher Recruitment 2026 Notification Out – 2721 Teacher Vacancies, Apply Online Dates, Official PDF

Important details

Name of postAP DSC Teacher Recruitment 2026 Notification Out – 2721 Teacher Vacancies, Apply Online Dates, Official PDF
OrganisationSchool Education Department, Andhra Pradesh
Advertisement no.2/DSC-2026
Job locationAll India
Total vacancies2,721 posts
Selection processThe AP DSC 2026 recruitment examinations will be conducted through a Computer Based Test (CBT) with objective-type questions. The examination dates will be announced in the detailed notification. → The AP DSC 2026 syllabus is hosted on the official recruitment website. Candidates should refer to the official syllabus and subsequent recruitment instructions for their respective posts. → The AP DSC 2026 examinations will be conducted as objective-type Computer Based Tests through APTRT 2026. Examination dates will be provided in the detailed notification.
Posted on14 Oct 2026
Last updated14 Oct 2026

Official source: The official notification was opened, but it does not state these facts in a form we can compare automatically. Official notification (tet2dsc.apcfss.in)

Important Dates

  • Brief Notification Release Date13 October 2026
  • Detailed Notification Publication Starts03 November 2026

Age Limit

  • The age limits, eligibility relaxations and related conditions for AP DSC Recruitment 2026 will be provided in the detailed notification. Candidates should check the official notification for the age requirements applicable to their post and category.

Total Post

2,721 Posts

Vacancy Details

Post nameNo. of posts
1/DSC-20262,111
2/DSC-2026350
3/DSC-2026260
School Assistant906
Secondary Grade Teacher (SGT)1,205
School Assistant (Special Education)150
Secondary Grade Teacher (Special Education)200
Principal30
Post Graduate Teacher (PGT)81
Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT)113
Physical Director2
Physical Education Teacher (PET)34
School Assistant (Special Education)150
Secondary Grade Teacher (Special Education)200
Principal30
Post Graduate Teacher81
Trained Graduate Teacher113
Physical Director2
Physical Education Teacher34
Total2,721

AP DSC Notification 2026 – Three Recruitment Notifications

  • The AP DSC 2026 vacancies are divided into three recruitment categories. Candidates should check the notification relevant to their teaching post before applying.
  • These vacancy numbers are tentative. The final vacancies, post-wise breakup, management-wise details and reservation rosters will be published in the detailed notification. Any subsequent changes may be announced through a corrigendum.

AP DSC Vacancy 2026 – Post Wise Details

  • AP DSC 2026 includes 906 School Assistant posts, 1,205 Secondary Grade Teacher posts, 350 Special Education posts and 260 posts in societies.

AP DSC Recruitment 2026 District Wise Vacancy

DistrictGeneral TeachersSpecial EducationTotal
Srikakulam201636
Vizianagaram41418
Parvathipuram Manyam8715
Alluri Sitharamaraju15912171
Visakhapatnam29534
Anakapalli201232
Kakinada521163
Konaseema431053
East Godavari111122
West Godavari101020
Eluru81422
NTR221032
Krishna161430
Guntur25934
Palnadu141428
Bapatla171027
Prakasam26625291
SPSR Nellore16519184
Tirupati9919118
Chittoor13014144
Annamayya10712119
YSR Kadapa20621227
Kurnool38915404
Nandyal15714171
Anantapuramu9216108
Sri Satya Sai421658
Total2,1113502,461
  • The general teacher and special education notifications provide district-wise vacancies across 26 districts of Andhra Pradesh. Together, these two notifications account for 2,461 posts. Kurnool has 404 tentative vacancies, followed by Prakasam with 291 and YSR Kadapa with 227.
  • The remaining 260 vacancies belong to the societies recruitment notification. That brief notification provides a post-wise total but does not contain a district-wise vacancy breakup.

AP DSC Special Education Recruitment 2026 – 350 Vacancies

  • AP DSC Special Education Recruitment 2026 has 350 tentative vacancies for School Assistant (Special Education) and Secondary Grade Teacher (Special Education) posts in Government, Zilla Parishad, Mandal Parishad, Municipal and Municipal Corporation schools.
  • The recruitment is covered by Brief Notification No. 2/DSC-2026. The detailed notification will provide the prescribed educational and professional qualifications, age limits and other eligibility requirements.

AP DSC Societies Recruitment 2026 – 260 Vacancies

  • AP DSC Societies Recruitment 2026 has 260 tentative vacancies for Principals, Post Graduate Teachers, Trained Graduate Teachers, Physical Directors and Physical Education Teachers.
  • The recruitment covers the Welfare of Differently Abled, Transgender and Senior Citizens Department, MJPAPBCWREIS, APTWREIS (Gurukulam), APREIS, APSWREIS and AP Model Schools managements.

AP DSC Eligibility Criteria 2026

  • The educational and professional qualifications for AP DSC Recruitment 2026 will be specified in the detailed notification. The brief notifications cover different teaching posts but do not provide the final post-wise eligibility conditions.
  • Candidates should check the detailed notification for their preferred post before submitting an online application. The applicable recruitment rules will be those prevailing on the date of the detailed notification.

More Details

  • AP DSC Recruitment 2026 Important Dates
  • AP DSC Age Limit 2026
  • AP DSC Selection Process 2026

Mode of Selection

  1. The AP DSC 2026 recruitment examinations will be conducted through a Computer Based Test (CBT) with objective-type questions. The examination dates will be announced in the detailed notification.
  2. The AP DSC 2026 syllabus is hosted on the official recruitment website. Candidates should refer to the official syllabus and subsequent recruitment instructions for their respective posts.
  3. The AP DSC 2026 examinations will be conducted as objective-type Computer Based Tests through APTRT 2026. Examination dates will be provided in the detailed notification.

How to Apply Online for AP DSC Recruitment 2026?

  1. Visit the official website at tet2dsc.apcfss.in.
  2. Open the AP DSC 2026 detailed notification when published.
  3. Read the eligibility conditions and instructions for the relevant post.
  4. Follow the online application instructions provided by the department.
  5. Enter the required information carefully in the application form.
  6. Complete and submit the application according to the official instructions within the specified application period.
  7. Applications for AP DSC Recruitment 2026 will be accepted online through the official website. The application period and detailed instructions will be specified in the detailed notification.
  8. The department has stated that applications submitted through modes other than online will not be accepted. Candidates are advised to apply well before the closing date once the application schedule is announced.
Photo or signature too big for the form? Reduce it to the exact KB in seconds. Open Image Resizer

Frequently asked questions

When does the application for AP DSC Teacher Recruitment 2026 Notification Out – 2721 Teacher Vacancies, Apply Online Dates, Official PDF start?

Detailed Notification Publication Starts: 03 November 2026.

How many vacancies are there in AP DSC Teacher Recruitment 2026 Notification Out – 2721 Teacher Vacancies, Apply Online Dates, Official PDF?

There are 2,721 posts in total.

What is the age limit for AP DSC Teacher Recruitment 2026 Notification Out – 2721 Teacher Vacancies, Apply Online Dates, Official PDF?

The age limits, eligibility relaxations and related conditions for AP DSC Recruitment 2026 will be provided in the detailed notification. Candidates should check the official notification for the age requirements applicable to their post and category.

What qualification is needed for AP DSC Teacher Recruitment 2026 Notification Out – 2721 Teacher Vacancies, Apply Online Dates, Official PDF?

The educational and professional qualifications for AP DSC Recruitment 2026 will be specified in the detailed notification. The brief notifications cover different teaching posts but do not provide the final post-wise eligibility conditions. | Candidates should check the detailed notification for their preferred post before submitting an online application. The applicable recruitment rules will be…

What is the selection process for AP DSC Teacher Recruitment 2026 Notification Out – 2721 Teacher Vacancies, Apply Online Dates, Official PDF?

The AP DSC 2026 recruitment examinations will be conducted through a Computer Based Test (CBT) with objective-type questions. The examination dates will be announced in the detailed notification, The AP DSC 2026 syllabus is hosted on the official recruitment website. Candidates should refer to the official syllabus and subsequent recruitment instructions for their respective posts, The AP DSC 2026 examinations will be conducted as objective-type Computer Based Tests through APTRT 2026. Examination dates will be provided in the detailed notification.

What is the official website for AP DSC Teacher Recruitment 2026 Notification Out – 2721 Teacher Vacancies, Apply Online Dates, Official PDF?

The official website is https://tet2dsc.apcfss.in.