Skip to Main Content
Sarkari Result HubGovernment Exams, Jobs & Results Information
Job Alerts · Last 24 hrs
Results

RPSC Assistant Professor Result 2026 Out - Download Main and Reserve List PDF

Official Source

Quick answer

College Education Department, Rajasthan has declared RPSC Assistant Professor Result 2026. Candidates can check the result, merit list or scorecard on the official website (rpsc.rajasthan.gov.in).

Notice details

Name of postRPSC Assistant Professor Result 2026 Out - Download Main and Reserve List PDF
OrganisationCollege Education Department, Rajasthan
Job locationRajasthan
Posted on22 Oct 2026
Last updated22 Oct 2026

Open the official notice above for the full details.

Important Dates

  • Written Examination Result06 March 2025
  • Interview Process Began04 June 2026
  • Additional Written Result29 June 2026
  • Interview Process Concluded03 July 2026
  • Main List Released21 October 2026
  • Reserve List Released21 October 2026

RPSC Assistant Professor Business Administration Result 2026 Overview

ParticularsDetails
Recruitment AuthorityRajasthan Public Service Commission (RPSC)
Recruitment ExaminationAssistant Professor, Librarian and PTI (College Education) Competitive Examination 2023
PostAssistant Professor
SubjectBusiness Administration
DepartmentCollege Education Department, Rajasthan
Result Date21 October 2026
Earlier Written Result Dates6 March 2025 and 29 June 2026
Interview Dates4 June to 3 July 2026
Main List71 Candidates
Reserve List71 Candidates
Result FormatPDF
Result DetailsRoll Numbers, Merit Positions and Category-Wise Cut-Off Marks
Official Websiterpsc.rajasthan.gov.in

RPSC Assistant Professor Business Administration Main List 2026

ParticularsDetails
Result TypeMain List
Total Listed Candidates71
Result Date21 October 2026
Merit Rank IndicatorM
Official PDFCheck Main List Result
  • RPSC has declared 71 candidates successful in the Main List for Assistant Professor Business Administration following the interview stage.
  • The official result PDF contains the roll numbers of successful candidates together with their merit positions in brackets using the prefix M.
  • For example, the entry 2523335 (M-1) represents roll number 2523335 with merit position 1 in the Main List.

RPSC Assistant Professor Business Administration Reserve List 2026

ParticularsDetails
Result TypeReserve List
Total Listed Candidates71
Result Date21 October 2026
Merit Rank IndicatorR
Official PDFCheck Reserve List Result
  • Along with the Main List, RPSC has released a separate Reserve List containing 71 candidates.
  • The reserve list includes the roll numbers of candidates placed in the reserve panel and their merit positions using the prefix R.
  • For example, 2590691 (R-1) indicates roll number 2590691 with reserve merit position 1.
  • According to the official notice, candidates in the reserve list may be recommended for appointment if the concerned department submits a requisition within the prescribed period.
  • The reserve list should not be interpreted as an automatic appointment or joining order.

RPSC Assistant Professor Business Administration Cut Off Marks 2026

CategoryMain List Cut OffReserve List Cut Off
General (UR)137.89122.07
Scheduled Caste (SC) - General128.55111.05
Scheduled Tribe (ST) - General99.3595.36
Other Backward Class (OBC) - General126.49116.23
Most Backward Class (MBC) - General98.3585.17
Economically Weaker Section (EWS) - General129.05108.61
General (UR) - Widow47.44N.A.
General (UR) - DV108.82N.A.
  • The Rajasthan Public Service Commission has published category-wise cut-off marks for the Business Administration Main List and Reserve List.
  • The following table presents the principal vertical-reservation categories from the official result documents.

RPSC Assistant Professor Business Administration Main List Horizontal Reservation Cut Off 2026

Horizontal Reservation CategoryMain List Cut Off
Ex-Serviceman - General (UR)79.22
Ex-Serviceman - OBCN.A.
Ex-Serviceman - EWSN.A.
Persons with Disabilities - B/LV98.12
Persons with Disabilities - D., H.H.65.53
Persons with Disabilities - Other Group Listed in NoticeN.A.
  • RPSC has separately published cut-off marks for applicable horizontal-reservation categories in the Main List.

RPSC Assistant Professor Business Administration Reserve List Horizontal Reservation Cut Off 2026

Horizontal Reservation CategoryReserve List Cut Off
Ex-Serviceman - General (UR)N.A.
Ex-Serviceman - OBCN.A.
Ex-Serviceman - EWSN.A.
Persons with Disabilities - B/LV90.68
Persons with Disabilities - D., H.H.N.A.
Persons with Disabilities - Other Group Listed in NoticeN.A.
  • Candidates should consult the relevant PDF for complete category labels, date-of-birth entries and reservation conditions.

RPSC Business Administration Result 2026 - Provisional Candidates

  • Both the Main List and Reserve List include some roll-number entries marked with (P).
  • RPSC states that P indicates a provisional result status.
  • Candidates whose roll numbers contain this indicator should follow the applicable official instructions and any subsequent clarification issued by the Commission.

RPSC Assistant Professor Business Administration Interview 2026

  • According to the official result preamble, RPSC conducted the interview process from 4 June to 3 July 2026 for candidates provisionally declared successful in the earlier written examination results.
  • The Commission considered the interview process and applicable service rules while preparing the Main List and Reserve List.
  • The result documents dated 21 October 2026 provide the successful roll numbers and category-wise cut-off marks.

What Happens After RPSC Assistant Professor Business Administration Result 2026?

  • Candidates whose roll numbers appear in the Main List should follow subsequent official recruitment and appointment instructions.
  • Candidates appearing in the Reserve List should understand that their inclusion does not automatically confirm appointment. Recommendations from the reserve panel depend on requisitions from the concerned department and the applicable rules.
  • Candidates with provisional or withheld results should monitor RPSC announcements for any further instructions.

More Details

  • RPSC Assistant Professor Business Administration Result 2026 Important Dates
  • How to Check RPSC Business Administration Merit Rank 2026?

How to Download RPSC Assistant Professor Business Administration Result 2026?

  1. Visit the official Rajasthan Public Service Commission website at rpsc.rajasthan.gov.in.
  2. Open the Results or Latest News section.
  3. Locate the result announcements dated 21 October 2026.
  4. Find the Assistant Professor Business Administration Result Preamble and Cut-Off Marks.
  5. Select the Main List or Reserve List as applicable.
  6. Open the official result PDF.
  7. Use Ctrl + F on a computer or the search option in a mobile PDF reader.
  8. Enter your roll number to search the list.
  9. Check your merit position, if listed.
  10. Download the PDF and save it for future reference.
  11. The RPSC result documents provide merit positions next to candidates' roll numbers.
  12. Candidates should match their roll numbers exactly and read the notes attached to their result document.

Frequently asked questions

What is the official website for RPSC Assistant Professor Result 2026?

The official website is https://rpsc.rajasthan.gov.in/.