An independent portal — not affiliated with any government body
Skip to Main Content
Sarkari Result HubGovernment Exams, Jobs & Results Information
Job Alerts · Last 24 hrs
ResultsClosed

SSC GD Constable Result 2026 Out - Check Merit List PDF, Cut Off and PET/PST Update

Notice details

Name of postSSC GD Constable Result 2026 Out - Check Merit List PDF, Cut Off and PET/PST Update
OrganisationStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
Job locationAll India
Last date to apply31 December 2025
Pay / salaryThe pay scale for Constable (GD) is Level 3: ₹21,700 to ₹69,100 per month as per the notification. Allowances are paid in addition to basic pay and vary with the posting location.
Selection processComputer Based Examination (CBE): Completed. Result declared on 12 October 2026. → Physical Efficiency Test (PET) and Physical Standard Test (PST): Next stage. Dates Not Yet Announced. → Medical Examination: Conducted by the CAPFs. Dates Not Yet Announced. → Document Verification: Conducted by the CAPFs. Dates Not Yet Announced. → The selection process has four stages. The first stage is complete, and shortlisted candidates now move to the second.
Posted on13 Oct 2026
Last updated13 Oct 2026

Official source: The official notification could not be read automatically (login page, scanned image or blocked). Please confirm on the official website. Official notification (ssc.gov.in)

Important Dates

  • Online Application Start01 December 2025
  • Last date to apply31 December 2025
  • Last Date for Fee Payment01 January 2026
  • Application Correction Window10 January 2026 to 13 January 2026
  • Exam Slot Selection11 April 2026 to 15 April 2026
  • Exam City Details19 April 2026
  • Computer Based Examination27 April 2026 to 30 May 2026
  • Tentative Answer Key15 June 2026
  • Result Declared12 October 2026

Salary / Pay Scale

  • The pay scale for Constable (GD) is Level 3: ₹21,700 to ₹69,100 per month as per the notification. Allowances are paid in addition to basic pay and vary with the posting location.

SSC GD Constable Result 2026 PDF Download

  • List-I: Female candidates provisionally shortlisted for PET/PST.
  • List-II: Male candidates provisionally shortlisted for PET/PST, other than SSF.
  • List-III: Candidates whose result has been withheld.
  • List-IV: Candidates who have been debarred by the Commission.
  • SSC has released the result as four separate lists, along with a result write-up. Each list serves a different purpose, so check the right one for your gender and status.

SSC GD Cut Off 2026

  • SSC has published the cut-off marks category-wise, state-wise and area-wise (General, Border and Naxal/Militancy affected districts), along with the date of birth of the last shortlisted candidate. The marks are normalized scores, and NCC bonus marks were added where applicable. The examination carried 160 marks in total.

SSC GD Minimum Qualifying Marks 2026

CategoryMinimum Qualifying PercentageEquivalent Marks (out of 160)
UR30%48
OBC / EWS25%40
SC / ST / ESM20%32
  • Before any cut-off was applied, candidates had to score the following minimum qualifying marks in the Computer Based Examination, without adding NCC bonus marks.

SSC GD Cut Off 2026 for SSF (Male, All-India)

CategoryCandidates AvailableCut-Off MarksDate of Birth of Last Candidate
UR150146.1781714-12-2005
OBC90145.5576607-10-2004
EWS30144.2065821-03-2005
SC45140.9541414-08-2006
ST30135.0315508-08-2003
ESM30100.5209921-02-1991
Total375--
  • SSF vacancies are filled on an All-India basis, so SSC has published a single category-wise cut-off for male candidates.

SSC GD State-Wise Cut Off 2026 (UR, General Area)

StateMale UR (General Area)Female UR (General Area)
Bihar120.60669116.02500
Delhi114.12868120.90349
Gujarat90.0626491.40023
Haryana122.17047128.42070
Madhya Pradesh120.98517124.70398
Maharashtra99.4012898.72984
Odisha95.02280100.14600
Punjab86.12985100.30842
Rajasthan126.83604127.60868
Tamil Nadu72.0478785.89533
Uttar Pradesh126.13865125.99306
West Bengal94.19629103.53245
  • Cut-off marks differ for every state, category and area. The table below gives the UR category, General Area cut-off for some of the most searched states, for male and female candidates. For every other state, category and area, including OBC, EWS, SC, ST, ESM, Border and Naxal/Militancy affected areas, use the official write-up.

How SSC Shortlisted Candidates for PET/PST

  • Normalization: Marks from the different exam shifts were normalized using the procedure SSC published in its notice dated 02.06.2025.
  • Area-wise consideration: Candidates from Naxal/Militancy affected areas were considered first against those vacancies, and then against General Area vacancies. Candidates from Border areas were considered first against Border area vacancies, and then against General Area vacancies. Candidates eligible for both were considered for Naxal/Militancy affected vacancies first, then Border, then General.
  • Final answer key: Candidate representations on the tentative answer key were examined, the key was modified where needed, and the final answer key was used to evaluate all response sheets.
  • Category change: SC, ST and OBC candidates who moved to another state and did not opt for reservation benefit from their state of origin were processed as UR candidates of their state of domicile. This affected 13,231 candidates, of whom 246 are shortlisted for PET/PST.

NCC Bonus Marks

NCC CertificateBonus PercentageBonus Marks
NCC C Certificate5% of maximum marks8
NCC B Certificate3% of maximum marks4.8
NCC A Certificate2% of maximum marks3.2
  • Bonus marks were added provisionally for candidates who claimed an NCC certificate in their online application. NCC bonus marks were not given to Ex-Servicemen (ESM).

Tie-Break Rules

  • Higher marks in Part-A (General Intelligence and Reasoning)
  • Higher marks in Part-B (General Knowledge and General Awareness)
  • Higher marks in Part-C (Elementary Mathematics)
  • Older date of birth gets the higher position
  • Alphabetical order of names
  • If candidates had the same score, including NCC bonus marks, SSC applied the following criteria one after another until the tie was resolved.

Vacancy Details · SSC GD Result 2026 Statistics

Category of CandidatesEWSSCSTOBCURESMTotal
Female (State/UT-wise vacancies)1,3442,1491,7743,4537,0392315,782
Male (Forces other than SSF)16,29627,21516,54641,40078,4591,3351,81,251
  • The UR figures include candidates shortlisted at the UR standard: for females, 789 EWS, 693 SC, 685 ST and 3,086 OBC; for males, 9,474 EWS, 8,434 SC, 6,100 ST and 36,548 OBC.

Withheld and Debarred Candidates

  • The result of 60 candidates has been withheld for various reasons (List-III).
  • The result of 3 more candidates has been withheld because of court cases.
  • The result of 88 candidates debarred by the Commission has not been processed (List-IV).

What Next After SSC GD Result 2026

  • Shortlisted candidates now move to the Physical Efficiency Test (PET) and Physical Standard Test (PST). These tests will be conducted by the CAPFs in due course, and the call letters will be issued by the nodal force, CRPF. SSC has advised candidates to keep checking the CRPF recruitment website, rect.crpf.gov.in, for further information.

SSC GD Physical Efficiency Test (PET)

CandidatesRace to Be Completed
Male5 km in 24 minutes
Female1.6 km in 8.5 minutes
Male (Ladakh region)1.6 km in 6.5 minutes
Female (Ladakh region)800 metres in 4 minutes

SSC GD Physical Standard Test (PST)

CandidatesMinimum HeightChest
Male170 cm80 cm to 85 cm (unexpanded to expanded)
Female157 cmNot applicable

SSC GD Exam Pattern 2026

PartSubjectQuestionsMarks
AGeneral Intelligence and Reasoning2040
BGeneral Knowledge and General Awareness2040
CElementary Mathematics2040
DEnglish / Hindi2040
Total-80160
  • The exam duration was 60 minutes.

SSC GD Constable Vacancy 2026

CategoryMaleFemaleTotal
UR10,19890411,102
EWS2,4161892,605
OBC5,3294365,765
SC3,4332693,702
ST2,0912222,313
Total23,4672,02025,487
  • The recruitment was announced for a total of 25,487 posts across BSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, ITBP, Assam Rifles and SSF. The category-wise vacancy is given below. The force-wise and state-wise distribution is available in the official tentative vacancy notice linked in the Important Links section.

SSC GD Constable Eligibility at a Glance

  • Educational qualification: Matriculation (10th pass) from a recognised board.
  • Age limit: 18 to 23 years as on 01 January 2026, with age relaxation as per rules.

SSC GD Constable Salary 2026

  • The pay scale for Constable (GD) is Level 3: ₹21,700 to ₹69,100 per month as per the notification. Allowances are paid in addition to basic pay and vary with the posting location.

Documents to Keep Ready for PET/PST, Medical and Document Verification

  • PET/PST call letter, once released
  • Printout of the SSC GD application form and the result page showing your roll number
  • Valid photo identity proof, such as Aadhaar
  • Class 10 certificate and marksheet (proof of date of birth and qualification)
  • Category certificate (SC, ST, OBC or EWS), in the prescribed format, if you applied under a reserved category
  • Domicile or residence proof for state-wise vacancy claims
  • Discharge certificate and other documents, for Ex-Servicemen
  • NCC certificate, if you claimed NCC bonus marks
  • Recent passport-size photographs
  • SSC has not released an official post-result document checklist yet. The list below is indicative. Follow the call letter and the instructions of the nodal force for the final list.

More Details

  • SSC GD Selection Process 2026

Mode of Selection

  1. Computer Based Examination (CBE): Completed. Result declared on 12 October 2026.
  2. Physical Efficiency Test (PET) and Physical Standard Test (PST): Next stage. Dates Not Yet Announced.
  3. Medical Examination: Conducted by the CAPFs. Dates Not Yet Announced.
  4. Document Verification: Conducted by the CAPFs. Dates Not Yet Announced.
  5. The selection process has four stages. The first stage is complete, and shortlisted candidates now move to the second.

How to Check SSC GD Result 2026

  1. Open the official website, ssc.gov.in.
  2. Go to the Results section.
  3. Open the result notice for Constable (GD) in CAPFs and SSF, and Rifleman (GD) in Assam Rifles Examination, 2026, dated 12 October 2026.
  4. Open List-I if you are a female candidate, or List-II if you are a male candidate.
  5. Search for your roll number in the PDF using Ctrl+F (or the find option on your phone).
  6. If your roll number appears, you are provisionally shortlisted for PET/PST. Save the PDF page for your records.
  7. Also check List-III and List-IV if you cannot find your roll number in the main list.

Frequently asked questions

When does the application for SSC GD Constable Result 2026 Out - Check Merit List PDF, Cut Off and PET/PST Update start?

Online Application Start: 01 December 2025.

What is the last date to apply for SSC GD Constable Result 2026 Out - Check Merit List PDF, Cut Off and PET/PST Update?

The last date to apply is 31 December 2025.

What qualification is needed for SSC GD Constable Result 2026 Out - Check Merit List PDF, Cut Off and PET/PST Update?

UR: 30% | OBC / EWS: 25% | SC / ST / ESM: 20% | Before any cut-off was applied, candidates had to score the following minimum qualifying marks in the Computer Based Examination, without adding NCC bonus marks. | Educational qualification: Matriculation (10th pass) from a recognised board. | Age limit: 18 to 23 years as on 01 January 2026, with age relaxation as per rules. | The minimum qualifying …

What is the selection process for SSC GD Constable Result 2026 Out - Check Merit List PDF, Cut Off and PET/PST Update?

Computer Based Examination (CBE): Completed. Result declared on 12 October 2026, Physical Efficiency Test (PET) and Physical Standard Test (PST): Next stage. Dates Not Yet Announced, Medical Examination: Conducted by the CAPFs. Dates Not Yet Announced, Document Verification: Conducted by the CAPFs. Dates Not Yet Announced, The selection process has four stages. The first stage is complete, and shortlisted candidates now move to the second.

What is the official website for SSC GD Constable Result 2026 Out - Check Merit List PDF, Cut Off and PET/PST Update?

The official website is https://ssc.gov.in.