An independent portal — not affiliated with any government body
Skip to Main Content
Sarkari Result HubGovernment Exams, Jobs & Results Information
Job Alerts · Last 24 hrs
Results

WBSSC Assistant Teacher Result 2026 Out - Download Revised Interview List PDF

Notice details

Name of postWBSSC Assistant Teacher Result 2026 Out - Download Revised Interview List PDF
OrganisationWest Bengal Central School Service Commission (WBSSC)
Job locationBihar
Selection processPhysical verification of original testimonials, certificates and relevant documents → Oral interview → Lecture demonstration → The notice states that the schedule for the following will be notified soon on the Commission's website:
Posted on13 Oct 2026
Last updated13 Oct 2026

Official source: The official notification was opened, but it does not state these facts in a form we can compare automatically. Official notification (westbengalssc.com)

Important Dates

  • Earlier Preliminary Interview List (now cancelled)12 December 2025
  • Amendment memo to earlier list13 March 2026
  • WBBSE revised vacancy memo03 September 2026
  • Calcutta High Court order referred to in the notice14 September 2026
  • Revised Preliminary List published12 October 2026

WBSSC Assistant Teacher Result 2026 - Quick Overview

DetailInformation
OrganisationWest Bengal Central School Service Commission (WBSSC)
Examination2nd State Level Selection Test (SLST) for Assistant Teacher (AT), 2025
ClassesIX-X (Assistant Teacher, GRAD category)
Document publishedRevised Preliminary List of candidates for interview
Publication date12 October 2026
ReplacesPreliminary Interview List issued on 12 December 2025 (as amended on 13 March 2026)
Where publishedCommission's website, as stated in the notice
Next stagePhysical verification of original documents, oral interview and lecture demonstration

Is This the Final Result?

  • No. The notice calls it a "Revised Preliminary List" of candidates for interview. Being on the list means a candidate has been listed for the next stage. It does not mean final selection or appointment. The notice does not mention a final merit list or appointment dates.

Why Was the List Revised?

  • A Labour Department notification dated 25.05.2026
  • Backward Classes Welfare Department memos dated 18.05.2026 and 07.08.2026
  • The Calcutta High Court order dated 14.09.2026 in FMA 1002 of 2026, and other court verdicts referred to from time to time
  • According to the public notice, the list was prepared using the revised final vacancies sent by the West Bengal Board of Secondary Education (WBBSE) under memo no. Admin/2321-B dated 03.09.2026. The notice also refers to the following:

Vacancy Details · Subject-wise Details

Subject (GRAD)Media covered in the listTotal vacancies (tally)List starts at printed page
BengaliBengali, Hindi, Urdu2,9731
EnglishBengali, Hindi, Nepali, Telugu, Urdu3,190231
GeographyBengali, English, Hindi, Nepali, Telugu, Urdu1,773504
HindiBengali, English, Hindi379655
HistoryBengali, English, Hindi, Nepali, Telugu, Urdu2,077688
Life ScienceBengali, English, Hindi, Nepali, Urdu3,736857
MathematicsBengali, English, Hindi, Nepali, Telugu, Urdu3,7331,117
NepaliNepali151,368
Physical ScienceBengali, English, Hindi, Nepali, Telugu, Urdu4,0441,374
TeluguTelugu41,645
UrduBengali, Hindi, Urdu1041,648
All subjects-22,028List ends at page 1,662
  • The list is arranged by subject, medium of instruction, vacancy category and gender. The table below shows the total of the vacancy figures printed in the list for each subject. These totals are a tally from the document and cover all media, categories and gender groups combined.

Vacancy Categories Used in the List

  • GEN (General), SC, ST, OBC, EWS
  • PH (persons with disabilities) and SC(PH)
  • Separate female-only blocks within several categories

Vacancy Details · WBSSC Assistant Teacher Cut Off 2026

SubjectVacancyCandidates listed (Vacancy x 1.6)Cut-off printed
Bengali1,1161,78668
English1,1041,76768
History6801,08868
Geography56290066
Mathematics1,2842,05564
Physical Science1,5102,41663
Life Science1,3552,16861
  • The list prints a cut-off mark for each block. Cut-offs differ by subject, medium, category and gender, so there is no single cut-off for the whole exam. Examples from the General category (male/female), Bengali medium:

How to Read the List

ColumnWhat it shows
SL NoSerial number within the block
Roll NoCandidate's roll number
Name, Category, Gender, Date of BirthCandidate details as recorded
OMR MarksMarks from the written test
Experience ScoreScore for experience, as printed
Educational Qualification ScoreScore for educational qualification, as printed
Total MarkTotal mark as printed
RankRank code within the block (for example, "MF1-1")
  • Each block begins with the subject, medium, vacancy category, vacancy gender, vacancy count, "Vacancy x 1.6" figure and cut-off. Candidate rows show these columns:

Important Instructions for Candidates

  • Check only the official Commission website and notice for updates. Do not rely on messages or unofficial pages for dates.
  • If your name is not in the list, or if any detail is wrong, the notice does not describe a grievance process. Watch for further official notices.
  • The list has been published in compliance with court directions and may be affected by court verdicts referred to from time to time, as the notice states.
  • Do not treat listing as final selection.

More Details

  • WBSSC Assistant Teacher Important Dates
  • What Happens Next

Mode of Selection

  1. Physical verification of original testimonials, certificates and relevant documents
  2. Oral interview
  3. Lecture demonstration
  4. The notice states that the schedule for the following will be notified soon on the Commission's website:

How to Check the WBSSC Assistant Teacher Interview List

  1. Open the official WBSSC website named in the public notice.
  2. Find the notice titled "Revised Preliminary List of candidates for interview" for 2nd SLST (AT) 2025, Classes IX-X, dated 12 October 2026.
  3. Download the PDF. It is a large file of 1,662 list pages, so allow time to open it.
  4. Go to your subject using the page numbers in the table above.
  5. Within the subject, find your medium, vacancy category and gender block.
  6. Search by roll number or name using the PDF search function.
  7. Save a copy and note your rank code.

Frequently asked questions

What is the selection process for WBSSC Assistant Teacher Result 2026 Out - Download Revised Interview List PDF?

Physical verification of original testimonials, certificates and relevant documents, Oral interview, Lecture demonstration, The notice states that the schedule for the following will be notified soon on the Commission's website:.

What is the official website for WBSSC Assistant Teacher Result 2026 Out - Download Revised Interview List PDF?

The official website is https://www.westbengalssc.com/.