An independent portal — not affiliated with any government body
Skip to Main Content
Sarkari Result HubGovernment Exams, Jobs & Results Information
Job Alerts · Last 24 hrs
Results

Punjab Police Constable Cut Off 2026 Out - Category-Wise Cut-Off Marks for Male and Female Candidates

Notice details

Name of postPunjab Police Constable Cut Off 2026 Out - Category-Wise Cut-Off Marks for Male and Female Candidates
OrganisationPunjab Police Constable Cut Off
Job locationPunjab
Total vacancies3,298 posts
Posted on08 Oct 2026
Last updated08 Oct 2026

Official source: The official notification could not be read automatically (login page, scanned image or blocked). Please confirm on the official website. Official notification (punjabpolice.gov.in)

Important Dates

  • CBT exam dates1 July 2026 to 31 July 2026..
  • Scorecard released04 October 2026
  • Cut-off released07 October 2026

Total Post

3,298 Posts

Punjab Police Constable Category-Wise Cut-Off Marks 2026

CategoryOverall Cut-OffFemale Cut-Off
General/Open/Unreserved75.5790573.63347
Backward Classes, Punjab70.0425665.01284
Scheduled Castes Ramdasia & Others, Punjab69.971866.67605
Scheduled Castes Balmiki/Mazhbi Sikhs, Punjab63.0651760.88304
Economically Weaker Sections, Punjab53.2513553.61512
Ex-Serviceman (General), Punjab52.154551.51938
Ex-Serviceman Scheduled Castes Ramdasia & Others, Punjab53.4034-
Ex-Serviceman Backward Classes, Punjab50.86845-
Ex-Serviceman Scheduled Castes Balmiki/Mazhbi Sikh, Punjab45.74225-
Wards of Freedom Fighters, Punjab40.3809740.23226
Wards of Police Personnel40.0240440.3842
  • The table below lists the 2026 cut-off for each category. The first marks column is labelled "Overall", so it is shown the same way here.

What the 2026 Cut-Off Shows

  • General/Open/Unreserved has the highest cut-off in both columns: 75.57905 overall and 73.63347 for females.
  • Wards of Police Personnel has the lowest overall cut-off at 40.02404. Wards of Freedom Fighters has the lowest female cut-off at 40.23226.
  • In two categories the female cut-off is higher than the overall cut-off: Economically Weaker Sections (53.61512 against 53.25135) and Wards of Police Personnel (40.3842 against 40.02404).
  • For Ex-Serviceman Backward Classes and both Ex-Serviceman Scheduled Castes categories, no female cut-off is listed.

Punjab Police Constable Minimum Qualifying Marks

CategoryMinimum Qualifying PercentageMinimum Qualifying Marks
General Category40%40 out of 100 in Paper 1
SC/ST/OBC/Ex-Servicemen35%35 out of 100 in Paper 1
  • Minimum qualifying marks are separate from the cut-off. A candidate must meet them before the cut-off is considered. The figures below are reported as per the official notification.

Punjab Police Constable Previous Year Cut-Off

  • Past cut-offs show how the marks have moved between cycles. They do not predict future cut-offs, and each year's figure depends on that year's exam and candidates.

Punjab Police Constable Written Exam Cut-Off 2025

CategoryMaleFemale
Backward Classes, Punjab73.5395967.48365
Economically Weaker Sections, Punjab59.3835357.45265
Ex-Serviceman (General), Punjab58.2605343.72734
Ex-Serviceman Backward Classes, Punjab56.57576-
Ex-Serviceman Scheduled Castes Balmiki/Mazhbi Sikhs, Punjab50.08774-
Ex-Serviceman Scheduled Castes Ramdasia & Others, Punjab57.73993-
General/Open/Unreserved76.9697073.42761
Scheduled Castes Balmiki/Mazhbi Sikhs, Punjab66.7355263.43740
Scheduled Castes Ramdasia & Others, Punjab72.4111468.01613
Wards of Freedom Fighters, Punjab40.0153241.46185
Wards of Police Personnel40.0966640.83908
  • These are the revised 2025 figures for Paper I, out of 100 marks.

Punjab Police Constable Physical Cut-Off 2025

CategoryMaleFemale
Backward Classes, Punjab83.8020177.13087
Economically Weaker Sections, Punjab80.2907672.77164
Ex-Serviceman (General), Punjab64.357310
Ex-Serviceman Backward Classes, Punjab63.386380
Ex-Serviceman Scheduled Castes Balmiki/Mazhbi Sikh, Punjab54.479060
Ex-Serviceman Scheduled Castes Ramdasia & Others, Punjab62.739330
General/Open/Unreserved85.7463680.03016
Scheduled Castes Balmiki/Mazhbi Sikhs, Punjab77.9108773.00692
Scheduled Castes Ramdasia & Others, Punjab83.4601376.86162
Wards of Freedom Fighters, Punjab40.8390848.81912
Wards of Police Personnel40.4089243.10828
  • These are the cut-offs for the Physical Measurement Test (PMT) and Physical Screening Test (PST) stage.

Punjab Police Constable Written Exam Cut-Off 2024

CategoryMaleFemale
Backward Classes, Punjab68.8359.79
Economically Weaker Sections, Punjab64.4155.57
Ex-Serviceman (General), Punjab53.5935.23
Ex-Serviceman Backward Classes, Punjab54.81-
Ex-Serviceman Scheduled Castes Balmiki/Mazhbi Sikh, Punjab47.83-
Ex-Serviceman Scheduled Castes Ramdasia & Others, Punjab53.34-
General/Open/Unreserved71.7065.15
Scheduled Castes Balmiki/Mazhbi Sikhs, Punjab61.7855.58
Scheduled Castes Ramdasia & Others, Punjab68.1759.93
Wards of Freedom Fighters40.1340.13
Wards of Police Personnel40.0241.16

Punjab Police Constable Physical Cut-Off 2024

CategoryMaleFemale
Backward Classes, Punjab74.4470161.47419
Economically Weaker Sections, Punjab74.6239268.14056
Ex-Serviceman (General), Punjab54.64413-
Ex-Serviceman Backward Classes, Punjab56.37264-
Ex-Serviceman Scheduled Castes Balmiki/Mazhbi Sikh, Punjab50.34245-
Ex-Serviceman Scheduled Castes Ramdasia & Others, Punjab55.65455-
General/Open/Unreserved77.2478165.17256
Scheduled Castes Balmiki/Mazhbi Sikhs, Punjab67.4754158.28722
Scheduled Castes Ramdasia & Others, Punjab74.1521361.80821
Wards of Freedom Fighters, Punjab40.3493140.13552
Wards of Police Personnel40.1247241.16157

Punjab Police Constable Final Cut-Off 2024 (General and Backward Classes)

CategoryCadreMaleFemale
General/Open/UnreservedDistrict Police Cadre80.7670675.45914
General/Open/UnreservedArmed Police Cadre77.5314569.64413
Backward ClassDistrict Police Cadre79.0821271.58396
Backward ClassArmed Police Cadre76.4345968.24818

Factors That Affect the Punjab Police Constable Cut-Off

  • Number of vacancies: The 2026 cycle has 3298 posts. Fewer posts usually push cut-offs up.
  • Number of candidates: More candidates mean more competition for the same posts.
  • Difficulty of the exam: A harder paper usually lowers the cut-off, and an easier one raises it.
  • Overall performance: A strong candidate pool pushes the cut-off higher.
  • Category and gender: Reserved categories and female candidates generally have lower cut-offs.
  • Normalisation: Marks are reportedly normalised when an exam runs in multiple shifts.
  • Previous year cut-off: It is also listed as a factor.
  • These are the commonly reported factors. They explain why the cut-off changes from one cycle to the next.

Important Instructions for Candidates

  • Compare your score with the cut-off for your own category and gender, not with the General/Open figure.
  • Read the cut-off from the official PDF on punjabpolice.gov.in. Third-party tables can contain errors.
  • Download and save the cut-off PDF and your scorecard.
  • If you cleared the cut-off, watch the official website for physical test notices and admit cards.

Information Not Available

  • Total marks and negative marking for the 2026 CBT.
  • Physical test (PMT and PST) dates and criteria for 2026.
  • Weightage of each stage in the final merit list.
  • Cadre-wise cut-off for 2026.
  • Female cut-off for Ex-Serviceman Backward Classes and the two Ex-Serviceman Scheduled Castes categories.

How to Check Punjab Police Constable Cut Off 2026

  1. Go to the official Punjab Police website, punjabpolice.gov.in.
  2. Open the "Recruitment" section on the homepage.
  3. Select the link for Punjab Police Recruitment 2026.
  4. Click "Merit List and Cut Off for Punjab Police Constable".
  5. Open the cut-off PDF and find your category and gender.
  6. Compare your CBT score with the cut-off for your category, then save the PDF.
  7. The cut-off is published on the official website. It is released as a PDF. Follow these steps.

Frequently asked questions

When is the exam for Punjab Police Constable Cut Off 2026 Out - Category-Wise Cut-Off Marks for Male and Female Candidates?

CBT exam dates: 1 July 2026 to 31 July 2026...

How many vacancies are there in Punjab Police Constable Cut Off 2026 Out - Category-Wise Cut-Off Marks for Male and Female Candidates?

There are 3,298 posts in total.

What qualification is needed for Punjab Police Constable Cut Off 2026 Out - Category-Wise Cut-Off Marks for Male and Female Candidates?

General Category: 40% | SC/ST/OBC/Ex-Servicemen: 35% | Minimum qualifying marks are separate from the cut-off. A candidate must meet them before the cut-off is considered. The figures below are reported as per the official notification.

What is the official website for Punjab Police Constable Cut Off 2026 Out - Category-Wise Cut-Off Marks for Male and Female Candidates?

The official website is http://punjabpolice.gov.in.