An independent portal — not affiliated with any government body
Skip to Main Content
Sarkari Result HubGovernment Exams, Jobs & Results Information
Job Alerts · Last 24 hrs
Results

SSC GD Cut Off 2026 Out - Category-Wise and State-Wise Cut Off Marks

Notice details

Name of postSSC GD Cut Off 2026 Out - Category-Wise and State-Wise Cut Off Marks
OrganisationStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
Job locationAll India
Total vacancies25,487 posts
Posted on13 Oct 2026
Last updated13 Oct 2026

Official source: The official notification was opened, but it does not state these facts in a form we can compare automatically. Official notification (ssc.gov.in)

Important Dates

  • SSC GD CBT 202627 April 2026 to 30 May 2026
  • SSC GD Result and Cut Off 202612 October 2026

Total Post

25,487 Posts

Vacancy Details · Candidates Shortlisted Category-Wise

CandidatesEWSSCSTOBCURESMTotal
Female (State/UT-wise vacancies of Forces)13442149177434537039*2315782
Male (State/UT-wise vacancies of Forces other than SSF)1629627215165464140078459*1335181251
Male (All-India vacancies of SSF)30453090150*30375
  • Female UR figure of 7039 includes 789 EWS, 693 SC, 685 ST and 3086 OBC candidates.
  • Male UR figure of 78459 (forces other than SSF) includes 9474 EWS, 8434 SC, 6100 ST and 36548 OBC candidates.
  • SSF UR figure of 150 includes 38 EWS, 6 SC, 1 ST and 75 OBC candidates.
  • The number of candidates available for PET/PST in each category is given below. The figure marked with an asterisk (*) in the UR column includes reserved-category candidates who were provisionally shortlisted at Unreserved (UR) standard.

How to Read the SSC GD Cut Off 2026 Tables

  • G means General Area, B means Border Area and N means Naxal/militancy-affected area.
  • A dash (-) means no cut off figure is shown for that category in that state/UT or area.
  • UR is Unreserved, OBC is Other Backward Classes, EWS is Economically Weaker Sections, SC is Scheduled Caste, ST is Scheduled Tribe and ESM is Ex-Servicemen.
  • The cut off differs by state/UT because shortlisting is done against state/UT-wise vacancies of the forces.

SSC GD Cut Off 2026 for Female Candidates (State/UT-Wise)

State / UTUR (G)OBC (G)EWS (G)SC (G)ST (G)
Andhra Pradesh102.08102.5795.5990.3692.13
Arunachal Pradesh48.93---43.32 (B) / 49.45 (N)
Assam65.7164.6349.7265.0965.68
Bihar116.03115.98114.8192.92111.33
Chandigarh96.84----
Chhattisgarh104.88119.8687.61105.8895.27
Delhi120.90121.50115.67124.14105.49
Goa66.13----
Gujarat91.4088.4183.9491.9082.36
Haryana128.42126.72129.34120.21-
Himachal Pradesh121.70114.55-114.85-
Jammu & Kashmir73.1748.5859.2477.77 (B)63.97
Jharkhand118.84121.67112.70108.37110.96
Karnataka87.9287.4386.6984.3693.37
Kerala105.28111.0784.2397.14-
Ladakh57.21 (B)----
Madhya Pradesh124.70125.84119.55116.79104.87
Maharashtra98.7397.8291.3697.6088.86
Manipur72.3174.54 (N)--68.88
Meghalaya48.0046.92 (N)--47.19
Mizoram48.00 (B/N)---46.79 (N)
Nagaland48.00 (B/N)---45.29 (N)
Odisha100.15105.5591.5387.9483.93
Puducherry50.36----
Punjab100.3199.9091.1899.28-
Rajasthan127.61127.66121.56116.18118.92
Sikkim48.00 (B)40.00 (B)40.00 (B)-45.76 (B)
Tamil Nadu85.9086.0840.0078.3068.96
Telangana91.3690.1278.1084.75104.71
Tripura72.5587.7641.44 (N)55.8054.80
Uttar Pradesh125.99125.96124.37119.30116.73
Uttarakhand116.98114.50114.00110.19114.64 (B)
West Bengal103.5398.4283.7994.9293.09
  • The table below gives the state/UT-wise cut off marks for female candidates shortlisted against State/UT-wise vacancies of Forces. Where a figure carries (B) or (N), it applies to that area only.

SSC GD Cut Off 2026 for Male Candidates (SSF)

ForceCategoryCandidates AvailableCut Off MarksPart A Cut OffPart B Cut OffPart C Cut OffDate of Birth (DD-MM-YYYY)
SSFEWS30144.2065840.0029.2540.0021-03-2005
SSFSC45140.9541440.0022.0040.0014-08-2006
SSFST30135.0315540.0026.7533.2508-08-2003
SSFESM30100.5209924.7518.0031.5021-02-1991
SSFOBC90145.5576640.0033.5040.0007-10-2004
SSFUR150*146.1781740.0025.0040.0014-12-2005
  • Male candidates shortlisted against all-India vacancies of SSF have a separate cut off, given below with section-wise marks and the date of birth shown in the published list.

SSC GD Cut Off 2026 for Male Candidates (State/UT-Wise)

State / UTAreaUROBCEWSSCSTESM
Andaman & NicobarG71.9548.87----
Andhra PradeshG90.7793.8071.7775.2578.4132.00
Andhra PradeshN48.0040.0040.0032.0063.92-
Arunachal PradeshB48.00--32.0033.91-
Arunachal PradeshG----36.24-
Arunachal PradeshN48.00-40.0032.0039.10-
AssamB57.2450.9040.0053.8054.66-
AssamG59.8753.4740.0055.8857.08-
AssamN61.6054.5340.0056.2958.1932.00
BiharB94.6593.6776.2370.69111.4032.00
BiharG120.61120.44118.02104.60116.5832.00
ChandigarhG77.8979.1652.6378.32-32.00
ChhattisgarhG96.99113.1569.2790.1288.9632.00
ChhattisgarhN65.9565.3747.4532.0064.9632.00
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & DiuG53.93---51.80-
DelhiG114.13110.98101.95113.45103.2532.00
GoaG68.1455.5840.00-45.24-
GujaratB84.5082.5480.4382.9566.15-
GujaratG90.0688.1881.0288.5581.1632.00
HaryanaG122.17121.95121.46116.74-32.00
Himachal PradeshB69.70--49.7894.38-
Himachal PradeshG116.15115.97109.53114.01119.9132.00
Jammu & KashmirB69.8640.0041.0769.9768.68-
Jammu & KashmirG69.6540.0040.6469.7868.04-
Jammu & KashmirN71.6240.0042.7571.3370.7432.00
JharkhandG117.99120.71112.15102.12105.5332.00
JharkhandN69.0262.5440.0033.8079.0432.00
KarnatakaG82.7981.2177.1377.2687.2432.00
KeralaG65.0466.6940.0053.9355.7432.00
LadakhB48.00---51.76-
LadakhN48.0040.00--55.46-
Madhya PradeshG120.99125.68116.34115.42101.0432.00
Madhya PradeshN93.2398.9780.2379.6988.9032.00
MaharashtraG99.4099.5294.5796.5490.4332.00
MaharashtraN48.0040.0040.0032.0057.15-
ManipurB50.9840.00-32.0049.47-
ManipurG64.4264.70--61.06-
ManipurN64.7064.8740.0068.5960.57-
MeghalayaB67.31--38.3241.35-
MeghalayaG61.45---42.23-
MeghalayaN48.0040.0040.0035.1242.86-
MizoramB48.0040.00--32.00-
MizoramG----35.11-
MizoramN48.0040.0040.00-35.50-
NagalandB48.00---32.29-
NagalandG----42.71-
NagalandN48.00-40.00-44.1132.00
OdishaG95.0298.5178.3978.6077.0132.00
OdishaN49.7148.8140.0034.4347.8632.00
PuducherryG49.6959.6240.0052.32--
PunjabB79.2276.5361.1977.57-32.00
PunjabG86.1383.8266.4783.88-32.00
RajasthanB116.35115.85106.10104.9376.6532.00
RajasthanG126.84127.55120.82118.36119.9432.00
SikkimB48.0040.0040.0036.5832.00-
SikkimG48.0045.2540.00---
Tamil NaduG72.0576.8440.0067.6468.9632.00
TelanganaG79.5180.5058.2970.3795.4932.00
TelanganaN48.0040.0040.0036.7578.19-
TripuraB62.3384.42-56.1350.48-
TripuraG61.7887.76-55.8049.88-
TripuraN66.1485.8440.0057.1853.6732.00
UttarakhandB102.7498.7998.6494.72109.9732.00
UttarakhandG116.60111.41110.57107.61118.0032.00
Uttar PradeshB98.9497.9486.0183.74103.7932.00
Uttar PradeshG126.14126.13124.67120.62117.1732.00
West BengalB85.7277.5250.1384.2582.7132.00
West BengalG94.2091.0771.7084.1492.1732.00
  • The table below gives the state/UT-wise and area-wise cut off marks for male candidates shortlisted against State/UT-wise vacancies of Forces other than SSF.

SSC GD Cut Off 2026 Highlights

  • Among female candidates, the highest UR (General Area) cut off is for Haryana at 128.42, followed by Rajasthan at 127.61.
  • Among male candidates, the highest UR (General Area) cut off is for Rajasthan at 126.84, followed by Uttar Pradesh at 126.14.
  • For SSF, the UR cut off is 146.17817 and the ESM cut off is 100.52099.
  • The lowest figures in the published tables are 48.00 for UR, 40.00 for OBC and EWS, and 32.00 for SC, ST and ESM, seen in several Border and Naxal-affected area entries.

SSC GD PET and PST Standards

StandardMaleFemale
Minimum Height (General, SC, OBC)170 cm157 cm
Minimum Height (ST)162.5 cm150 cm
Chest (General, SC, OBC)80 cm unexpanded, 5 cm expansionNot measured
Chest (ST)76 cm unexpanded, 5 cm expansionNot measured
Race (other than Ladakh region)5 km in 24 minutes1.6 km in 8½ minutes
Race (Ladakh region)1.6 km in 7 minutes800 metres in 5 minutes
  • Candidates shortlisted on the cut off should prepare for the physical stage. The general standards are given below. Relaxations and region-specific standards are as per the official notification.

Factors That Affect the SSC GD Cut Off

  • Number of candidates who appeared in the CBT.
  • Difficulty level of the exam across shifts.
  • Number of vacancies for each state/UT, force and category.
  • Category-wise reservation, which gives a different cut off for UR, OBC, EWS, SC, ST and ESM.
  • Area of the vacancy (General, Border or Naxal-affected).
  • Overall performance of candidates in the category.

More Details

  • SSC GD Cut Off 2026 - Important Dates

How to Check SSC GD Cut Off 2026

  1. Visit the official website of the Staff Selection Commission, ssc.gov.in.
  2. Open the Results section.
  3. Select the Constable (GD) examination and open the SSC GD 2026 result notice.
  4. Download the PDF write-up for your list (female candidates or male candidates).
  5. Press Ctrl + F and search your roll number to check whether you are shortlisted.
  6. Compare your marks with the cut off for your state/UT, area and category.
  7. The cut off is available in the result write-ups on the SSC website. Follow these steps:

Frequently asked questions

How many vacancies are there in SSC GD Cut Off 2026 Out - Category-Wise and State-Wise Cut Off Marks?

There are 25,487 posts in total.

What is the official website for SSC GD Cut Off 2026 Out - Category-Wise and State-Wise Cut Off Marks?

The official website is https://ssc.gov.in.